Jendro’s chance at a double still looked good as he easily won the first 16-24 A race and was way out
front in the second. It was not to be as a tangle with a lapped rider left him 5th at the finish.
Ehlenfeldt, a rider who normally rides the harder packed south tracks, but dared to take on the sandy
challenge, was rewarded with the overall win.
Jendro was the fastest rider on the track all day
The 16-24 C class may not have the experience that the A boys do, but they provided some good drama.
In the first race, Patrick Vogt took the lead early and looked to be checking out, while Colby Edwards,
Nathan Huskamp, and Dustin Olson fought over second. Edwards and Huskamp broke free, both closing on
Vogt. With less than ¼ track left to go, Vogt made a big mistake. Edwards got by for the win with
Huskamp close behind. Vogt recoverd for third, followed by Olson. Vogt grabbed a huge holeshot in the
second moto but swapped out spectacularly going over the Tunnel Jump and into the second turn. Zachary
Frederickson took the lead and looked solid out front. With the overall already in hand, Edwards closed
in, taking the lead on the last lap for the two moto sweep. Frederickson (5-2) was second overall
followed by Vogt (3-5), Jacob LeClair (6-3), and Olson (4-6).
Patrick Vogt lead both 16-24 C motos
There were no triple class winners. The only riders able to win two classes were Frank Jackson in
25+ A and 30+ A and Dalton Carlson in 85cc 9-12 and 85cc 12-15. There is another spring race at the
track, then one in October. Plans are already underway to improve the watering system and open up
some of the infield areas for better viewing.
Results:
50cc Oil Inj. 4-6: 1.Dalton Lyons (COB); 2.Brandon Malean (COB); 3.Frank Arc Jackson (KTM); 4.Jake Madland (KTM); 5.Preston Gray (COB); 6.Bailey Kroone (Yam); 7.Payton Ellefson (Yam); 8.James Ebert (KTM);
50cc Oil Inj. 7-8: 1.Devyn Ellefson (KTM); 2.Joshua Bohnen (KTM); 3.Cody Luftman (KTM);
50cc Chain 4-6: 1.Jeremiah Vanderpoel (KTM);
50cc Chain 7-8: 1.Zach Williamson (KTM); 2.Connor Hofmeister (KTM); 3.Gina Jorgensen (KTM); 4.Joseph Jorgenson (KTM); 5.Jeremy Wesloh (KTM); 6.Joshua Kutney (KTM);
65cc 7-9: 1.Eric Anderson (Suz); 2.Alexander Ives (KTM); 3.Spencer Varnado (Kaw); 4.Clifford Benjamin ; 5.Mark Stoner (Yam); 6.Chase Becker (Suz);
65cc 10-11: 1.Kurtis Endres (KTM); 2.Cassie Holcomb (Kaw);
85cc 7-11: 1.Riley Kroone (Kaw); 2.Kurtis Endres (KTM); 3.Eric Anderson (Suz); 4.Austin Gray (Yam);
85cc 9-12: 1.Dalton Carlson (Suz); 2.Riley Kroone (Kaw);
85cc 12-15: 1.Dalton Carlson (Suz); 2.Mac Rivard (Kaw); 3.Zach Quigley (KTM); 4.Dustin Carlson (Suz); 5.Brandon Schlegel (Yam); 6.Cody Stadin (Kaw); 7.Jared Bleser (Suz); 8.Logan Marzahn (Hon);
Super-Mini 12-15: 1.Brandon Schlegel (Yam); 2.Mac Rivard (Kaw); 3.Dustin Carlson (Suz); 4.Jared Bleser (Suz); 5.Logan Marzahn (Hon); 6.Cody Stadin (Kaw); 7.Zach Quigley (KTM);
Schoolboy 12-15: 1.Kyle Dehn (Yam); 2.Nathan Rosso (Yam); 3.Keho Holcomb (Yam); 4.Brandon Schlegel (Yam); 5.Justin Collins (Suz); 6.Michael Borden (Yam); 7.Mac Rivard (Kaw); 8.Chad Larsen (Hon);
125 A: 1.Bruce Dehn (Suz); 2.Scott Ehlenfeldt (Yam); 3.Thomas Miller (Hon); 4.Tony Ahlers (Yam); 5.Jake Bostrom (Yam); 6.Scott Jendro (Hon);
125 B: 1.Nathan Rosso (Yam); 2.Keho Holcomb (Yam); 3.Jeremy Schroeder (Yam); 4.Cody Breitbach (Kaw); 5.Kyle Dehn (Yam); 6.Chas Kadlec (Yam); 7.Matthew Nesbit (Hon); 8.Jeremy Houle (Yam);
125 C: 1.Mike Bailey (Yam); 2.Dan Bailey (Yam); 3.Chad Larsen (Hon); 4.Justin Collins (Suz); 5.Zachary Frederickson (KTM); 6.Ben Simon (Yam); 7.Theodore Nelson (Yam); 8.Josh Gratton (Yam);
250/Open A: 1.Scott Jendro (Hon); 2.Bruce Dehn (Suz); 3.Jake Bostrom (Yam); 4.Scott Ehlenfeldt (Yam); 5.Josh Patzoldt (Yam); 6.Chad Johnson (Yam); 7.Kris Nisula (Hon); 8.Nolan Erickson (Suz);
250/Open B: 1.Justin Drum (Yam); 2.Ryan Nesbit (Yam); 3.Benjamin Kleven (Yam); 4.Chad Spofford (Suz); 5.Cody Breitbach (Kaw); 6.Dylon Turner (Suz); 7.Nathan Miller (Hon); 8.Tyler Olson (Yam);
250/Open C: 1.Alex Dolan (Yam); 2.Billy May (Yam); 3.Craig Larson (Yam); 4.Casey Edward (Yam); 5.Jason Stanius (Yam); 6.Colby Edwards (Yam); 7.Justin Jelsing (Kaw);
16/24 A: 1.Scott Ehlenfeldt (Yam); 2.Nolan Erickson (Suz); 3.Scott Jendro (Hon); 4.Sheldon Fratzke (Suz); 5.Billy Waldoch (Yam); 6.Paul Mattson (Hon);
16/24 B: 1.Ryan Nesbit (Yam); 2.Benjamin Kleven (Yam); 3.Chas Kadlec (Yam); 4.Jeremy Houle (Yam); 5.Matthew Nesbit (Hon); 6.Tyler Olson (Yam); 7.Nathan Miller (Hon);
16/24 C: 1.Colby Edwards (Yam); 2.Zachary Frederickson (KTM); 3.Patrick Vogt (Hon); 4.Jacob Leclair (Yam); 5.Dustin Olson (Kaw); 6.Mitchell Hansen (Hon); 7.John Schulte (Yam); 8.Jason Baggenstoss (Kaw);
25+ A: 1.Frank Jackson (Yam); 2.Chad Johnson (Yam); 3.Robert Kohl (Yam); 4.Kris Nisula (Hon); 5.Charles Forrest (Hon); 6.Bernard Seleski (Yam); 7.Stephen Tuomela (Hon); 8.Norman Miesen (Yam);
25+ B: 1.Justin Drum (Yam); 2.Nicolas Betcher (Yam);
25+ C: 1.Casey Edward (Yam); 2.Mark Becker (Yam);
30+ A: 1.Frank Jackson (Yam); 2.Robert Kohl (Yam); 3.Bernard Seleski (Yam); 4.Ross Thompson (Kaw); 5.Stephen Tuomela (Hon); 6.Michael Rivard (Yam);
30+ B: 1.Rob Murphy (Hon); 2.Bob Housh (Yam);
30+ C: 1.Mark Becker (Yam);
40+ A: 1.Tom Peterson (Yam); 2.Kevin Schlegel (Yam); 3.Mark Nesbit (Hon);
40+ B: 1.Bob Housh (Yam); 2.Jerry Dillon (Yam); 3.Troy Dahlin (Hon);
40+ C: 1.Gary Smetana (Hon); 2.Mark Brunsberg (Hon); 3.Todd Olson (Hon); 4.Steve Tinguold (Hon);
45+ B/C: 1.Jerry Dillon (Yam); 2.Gary Smetana (Hon);
Women: 1.Kendi Tibboel (Yam); 2.Camille Cagle (Hon);
Mini Quad 4-8 50-70cc: 1.Holly Gjemse (Pls); 2.Alexis Nelson ; 3.Cassie Malean (ET); 4.Shane Buerkley (Pls);
Mini Quad 8-15 71-90cc: 1.Megan Gjemse (Pls); 2.Dan Giles ; 3.Brittny Breitbach (Pls); 4.Nicole Nelson (Pls); 5.Ben Weis (Pol); 6.Zach Giles (Yam); 7.Tyrell Hoffbeck ; 8.Haylee Doriatt ;
Quad 250/440 B: 1.Scott Doriott (Suz); 2.Larry Beach (Yam); 3.Eric Skudstad (Yam); 4.Neil Schaible (Hon); 5.Adam Nerby (Yam); 6.Andrew Quady (Yam); 7.William Goldman (Yam); 8.John Harris (Yam);
Quad Open B: 1.Cole Larson (Hon); 2.Aaron Rinnman (Yam); 3.Addam Chupurdia (Hon); 4.Mike Schnider (Yam); 5.Derek Chupurdia (Yam); 6.Chad Lehmann (Yam); 7.Jason Haugerrud (Yam);
Quad Sport: 1.Eddie Moline (Yam); 2.Matt Giles (Hon); 3.Jordan Amundson (Yam); 4.Nick Bellony (Yam); 5.Nicholas Doriott (Yam); 6.Zac Mclellan (Yam); 7.Ryan Jeurisson (Yam); 8.Peter Postler (Yam);
Quad Vet: 1.Larry Beach (Yam); 2.John Harris (Yam); 3.Paul Jr Oldeen (Yam);
Quad Women: 1.Camille Cagle (Hon);
The MXBob writing crew is sponsored by
|